Hydrolyzed Rice Protein- This is made from rice protein. It functions in smoothing, nourishing, and softening hair and skin.
Geranium Essential Oil- This oil is used as an astringent. It is used as a deodorant, to reduce inflammation and improve skin health.
German Chamomile Essential Oil- This oil is used to treat skin conditions, as an anti-allergen, an antioxidant, an antibacterial and as an anti-inflammatory.
Ginger Essential Oil- This oil is used as an analgesic and an antiseptic. It is, also, used as an antidepressant and as an aromatic.
Glyceryl Stearate- This is derived from glycerin and stearic acid. It softens and soothes hair and skin. It comes from animal or vegetable plant. Halal ONLY if it comes from plant.
Glycine Soja (Soybean Oil)- This oil is made from the amino acids of soybeans. It's function is to strengthen and condition.
Grapeseed Oil- This oil is made from grape seeds. It is loaded with antioxidants for anti-aging.
Guar Hydropropytrimonium Chloride- This is derived from guar gum. It provides ease and smoothness when combing the hair.
Frankincense Oil- This oil is used as an antiseptic and as a disinfectant. It is used as an astringent and helps to heal wounds.
Emulsifier- A substance that holds other ingredients together and prevents separation.
Ethylhexyl Glycerin- This is derived from vegetable glycerin. It acts as a skin conditioner and a natural deodorizer.
Eucalyptus Oil- This oil has a variety of uses. It is used as a deodorant, an antiseptic, an anti-inflammatory, an antibacterial and as an insecticide.
Euterpe Oleracea (Acai Palm) Fruit Oil- This oil is made from the acai fruit. It is loaded with antioxidants and fatty acids and aids in repairing the skin.
Evening Primrose Oil- This oil is used to nourish the hair, scalp and nails. It is used to fight acne and is used as an anti-inflammatory.
Decyl Glucosid- This is made from sugar. It acts as a mild cleanser and helps to increase foam.
Disodium 2-Sulfolaurate- This is used as a mild cleanser that cleans without drying or stripping the hair.
Distilled Water- Water is used to hydrate the hair and skin. It is used as a universal solvent and has natural cohesive properties.
Here, at Halal Cosmetics, we just got new shipping partner, Vykings, located from Minnesota, USA. They with MyUS, will be handling all our international shipping.
If you have any questions, feel free to contact us, at Halal Cosmetics, via email. In order to receive FREE shipping, from Halal Cosmetics, please use these two shipping companies; MyUS and Vyking.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil- This oil comes from the calendula flower. It functions to soften and protect.
Carbomer- This is used as a thickener for creams, lotion and other products.
Castor Oil- This oil is excellent for skin care. It is an astringent, it is used as an antibacterial. It is used for hair care and to prevent hair loss.
Cedarwood Oil- This oil is used as an antiseborrhoeic for seborrhoeic eczema. It is used as an antiseptic, an astringent, as an insecticide and fungicide and as an anti-inflammatory agent.
Ceteareth-20- This is a mixture of cetyl and stearic acid alcohols. It softens and soothes the hair and skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol- This is derived from coconut oil. It acts as an emulsifier and makes products creamy.
Cetyl Betaine- This is derived from beets. It gives texture, conditions and softens hair.
Cinnamon Leaf Oil- This oil is used as an aromatic. It is used as an antidepressant and as an anti-inflammatory.
Citric Acid- This helps to adjust pH in creams, lotions, etc. It has antioxidant properties to help fight aging and helps to exfoliate the skin. It is used as a foaming agent.
Citronella Oil- This oil is used as an insect repellent, as an antiseptic and as an antibacterial.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine- This is made from coconuts. It cleanses the skin and hair. It removes dirt, oil and bacteria without harming skin and hair.
Cocoa Butter- This creamy butter is used to promote wound healing and scar healing. It is used as a mood enhancer, anti-aging and skin protection.
Coconut Acid- This made from coconuts. It helps to break up oils and acts as a cleansing agent.
Cypress Oil- This oil is used as an antiseptic, an astringent, a deodorant and a relaxant.
Baobab Oil- This essential oil is used as a moisturizer. It protects the skin by insulating it, it promotes wound healing and is an anti-inflammatory.
Bay Leaf Oil- This essential oil is used as an antibiotic, antiseptic, an astringent and an insecticide.
Behentrimonium Chloride- This is made from canola oil. It is used to combine oil and water for a cream or lotion.
Bergamot Oil- This essential oil has many uses. It is used as an antibiotic, an antiseptic, a muscle relaxant, and used for emotional balance. It is, also, a bactericide and a parasiticide.
Black Seed Oil (Nigella Sativa)- This oil has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. It increases circulation, is used as an antiseptic and is used to prevent premature graying of hair.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)- Shea butter is made from the shea nut from the African mangifolia tree. It has protective and moisturizing properties. It is loaded with antioxidants to help fight aging.